Fonlief Hir Standing Stones

Llanfair

Standing Stone
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument consists of 5 standing stones, probably dating to the Bronze Age (c.2300 BC - 800 BC). They are situated along what is believed to be an ancient trackway, which may start on the coast at Llanbedr, marked by the Llanbedr standing stone (ME056). The track then makes its way up to Moel Goedog and beyond, in a north-easterly direction. Seven standing stones mark a mile of this track SW of Moel Goedog, five are scheduled under ME057 and two under ME058. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. It is well preserved and is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retains significant archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of intact burial or ritual deposits, together with environmental and structural evidence. The importance of the standing stones is enhanced by their group value and are part of a cluster of monuments including ME058 and ME107. The scheduled areas comprise the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. Each is circular and measures 5m in diameter.