Fron-Galed Homestead

Dyffryn Ardudwy

Enclosed hut circle
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument comprises the remains of an enclosed hut group, probably dating to the Bronze Age or Iron Age (c. 2300BC to AD74 the Roman invasion of Wales). It consists of the foundations of three or four round buildings with traces of a surrounding enclosure wall. The remains appear as low, grass-covered banks. The site lies on a gentle slope facing W which is part of the first rise of the ground from the coastal flats near Llanddwywe church. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.