Pont Aberffraw

Aberffraw

Bridge
Post Medieval/Modern

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. A hump-backed bridge of rubble with segmental arch of dressed voussoirs, with keystones, slightly inset below extrados course of narrow slabs. Long approaches with rough parapet. The bridge is 2.75 m wide between the parapet walls. It has been closed to traffic and is now used only as a foot-bridge. A modern sculpture has been placed at the E end of the bridge and a stone block built at the W end to prevent vehicular access. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of port medieval bridge building. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.