Beaumaris Town Wall

Beaumaris

Town Wall
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The only surviving section of Beaumaris town wall suitable for scheduling. About 20 m long, 3 m high and 1.75 m wide. Part of the outer face is missing. A Grade I listed building (ref. 3/40). The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval structures and town alignments and defence. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.