Mynachdy Moated Enclosure

Llangunllo

Moated Site
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a well-preserved medieval moated homestead. The complex lies on a slight platform in the bottom of the Lugg valley, a short distance to the north of the river. The main enclosure is roughly rectangular, measuring c.100m north-south by c.55m. It is defined by a slight bank up to c.0.8m high, a probable wet moat which now appears as a ditch c.1.2m deep, and a fragmentary counterscarp c.0.2m high, except on the west where the defences are missing and may have been damaged either by the adjacent stream or by the construction of the present day track. There is a probable entrance in the middle of the east side and some signs of foundations against the southern part of the western side. A smaller enclosure lies c.30m to the south-east of the main one, measuring c.30m north-south by c.18m. It is defined by a rather fragmentary bank which is missing altogether on the north. Just outside the north-east corner, and not included in the scheduling, is a smaller rounded feature measuring c.8m east-west by c.9.5m internally, with a bank running around its north side. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement. The monument is well preserved and is an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of intact archaeological deposits and structural evidence. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.