Twiscob Moated Site

Whitton

Moated Site
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a well-preserved medieval moated homestead, situated by a ford and trackway over a stream. The site is a roughly circular enclosure, measuring c.55m east-west by c.50m. It is composed of a level interior c.30m in diameter, surrounded by a flat-bottomed ditch and outer bank. The ditch is still partially water-filled, and is c.8m to c.12m wide and c.1.3 to c.1.8m deep below the interior. The narrow external bank rises up to c.3m above the base of the ditch on its inner side and stands c.1 to c.1.5m above the surrounding area. The interior is somewhat higher than the surrounding land. The entrance to the enclosure was probably on the west, where the ditch and outer bank are broken by a causeway c.7m wide, but this area has been disturbed by vehicular access in the past. The break in the outer bank on the east is almost certainly modern, and the bank also disappears for a short distance on the north. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement. The monument is well preserved and is an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of intact archaeological deposits and structural evidence. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.