Mynydd Dyfnant Stone Alignment

Banwy

Stone Alignment
Prehistoric

The monument comprises the remains of a stone alignment, probably dating to the Bronze Age (c.2300 BC - 800 BC). The alignment stands on the southeast facing slopes of Mynydd Dyfnant in the Dyfnant Forest. It consists of eleven visible stones in a curving line, elements of which may have originally formed part of a stone circle or sepulchral structure. Most of the stones are recumbent, but the largest upright stands to a height of 1.6m and is leaning. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. It is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retain significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both intact burial and ritual deposits and environmental and structural evidence. Stone alignments are often part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.