Pembroke Town Wall

Pembroke

Town Wall
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a town wall dating to the medieval period. The town walls of Pembroke originally ran south from the Westgate and east from the Northgate Towers of the castle, enclosing the medieval town which lay on the peninsula between the tidal inlet and a flat marshy are to the south, probably also tidal in the thirteenth century. The northern wall does not survive until near the approach to the north eastern corner where a length survives with crenellations still visible, though these have been blocked by later raising when stair ramps were built along the wall to give access to the town houses within. This section also contains a small circular tower. A short broken section separates this for the substantial north east Barnards Tower of three storeys with a domed roof and a fore building over its entrance. This was defended by a bridge pit, portcullis and gate and the tower, with garderobe and fireplace, at c 0.8km from the castle was intended to be self contained. Other surviving remnants of the circuit are a small fragment of a south east tower on Goose Lane and two small round towers on the south which stand on a rebuilt section of wall, one of which has a later summer house built on top. Lastly part of the town Westgate including the springing for one arch survives opposite the castle entrance. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive organisation and of the growth of towns. The monument forms an important element within the wider medieval context and the structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information in regard to chronology, building techniques and functional detail. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.