Castell Coch

Martletwy

House (domestic)
Medieval

The monument comprises the remains of a well-preserved late medieval fortified mansion house (Item A) and associated fishponds (Item B). The house, a large rectangular stone built structure of three stories, still stands to a height of 8-10m, but most of the dressed stone around windows and doors has been removed. The house is situated within an enclosure surrounded by a well preserved moat, approximately 7m deep, and a stone wall. To the SE of the structure is a very overgrown, marshy area in which the fishponds of the house lie. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement. The monument is well preserved and is an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of intact archaeological deposits and structural evidence. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. Area ‘A’ is an irregular polygon in shape and measures 115m N-S x 95m transversely. Area ‘B’ is an irregular polygon in shape and measures 70m N-S x 60m transversely.