Remains of East Blockhouse N of Rat Island

Angle

Blockhouse
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of the remains of a blockhouse, a small isolated fort intended to serve as a strongpoint, dating to the medieval period and erected as part of the Haven defences. The remains lie on a promontory, ocvered with short grass and gradually will undoubtedly crumble into the sea. Of the eastern blockhouse, three walls of a stone built rectangular structure remain, with a filled in doorway. The walls stand to a height of c. 12 ft. The fourth wall has presumably fallen into the sea. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval or post-medieval defensive organisation. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.