Promontory Fort at Sheep Island

Angle

Promontory Fort - coastal
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a defended enclosure, which probably dates to the Iron Age period (c. 800 BC - AD 43). The enclosure is located on a narrow coastal promontory above the sea that marks part of the defensive circuit. The construction of one or more ramparts placed across the neck of the promontory divide it from the mainland. This is a very irregularly shaped promontory composed of Sheep Island and another knoll connected by a slight ridge to the mainland. The promontory is defended by two banks and ditches which lie on the mainland, and probably a third interior bank on the central knoll. The defenses are in good condition, apart from a small army installation now derelict which lies on the outer rampart. The footpath crosses the outer rampart at, and this is causing slight erosion and a small quarry scoop lies on the middle rampart. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric defensive organisation and settlement. The site forms an important element within the wider later prehistoric context and within the surrounding landscape. The site is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, layout, building techniques and functional detail. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.