Minwear Ringwork

Martletwy

Ringwork
Medieval

The monument comprises the remains of a well preserved castle-ringwork, which dates to the early part of the medieval period (c. AD 1066 - 1485). The ringwork is located on sloping ground, by the side of a steep cwm, which falls to the Penglyn Brook to the east. The earthwork is circular, 28m in diameter in the interior, and the surrounding bank is approximately 2m high, externally and 5m wide. The external ditch is 1m deep and 5m wide. The interior of the earthwork is somewhat higher than the external ground, and the bank has an external height of only 30cm. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement, organisation and defence. The site forms an important element within the wider medieval landscape. It is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, layout, building techniques and functional detail. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is roughly circular in shape (the western edge follows a linear field boundary) and measures 72m (N-S) x 67m (E-W).