Hanmer Churchyard Cross

Hanmer

Cross
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of the remains of a free standing cross probably dating to the early medieval or medieval period. The carved crosshead is located in St Chad's churchyard to the east of the south porch and is mounted upon an 18th or 19th century shaft and octagonal base. The carvings show representations of biblical figures and two Bishops. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the organisation and practice of Christianity. A cross may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described.