Haulton Ring Moated Site

Bronington

Moated Site
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the scheduled ancient monument. The monument comprises the remains of a well-preserved medieval moated homestead. Haulton Ring Moated Site consists of a rectangular platform c.45m N/S x 30m, and flanked on the west and north by a dry moat, between 5.5m and 11.5m wide overall. The platform is 0.5m above the general level of the surrounding field. The surviving moat is partly filled with rubble and waste, derived from the house which was demolished in the 17th century. The base of the moat is between 1.3m and 1.9m below highest point of the platform. The northern and western sides form the parish boundary between Bettisfield and Bronington. A ditch/stream indicated on OS 6" map presumably fed water from the NW to the N side, draining away from the S corner, but this is no longer apparent. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement. The monument is well preserved and is an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of intact archaeological deposits and structural evidence. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.