Llangynwyd Castle

Bridgend
Llangynwyd Middle

Castle
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the masonry and earthwork remains of a medieval castle, occupying a strong position on the promontory above the confluence of two streams. The castle is thought to date from the thirteenth century AD, although the earthwork upon which it stands may well be earlier. The outer enclosure probably represents an associated bailey. The castle comprises an impressive gatehouse (probably built c. 1262-3), partially surviving curtain wall and the visible footings of several buildings within. The area covered by the original designation did not relate accurately to the remains on the ground and the scheduled area has been revised in order to rectify the original designation. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive organisation. The monument forms an important element within the wider medieval context and the structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information in regard to chronology, building techniques and functional detail. The large outer bailey and defensive earthwork may be expected to contain buried archaeological deposits associated with the occupation of the castle. The area to be scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.