Pen-yr-Orsedd Quarry, Blondins and Associated Structures

Llanllyfni

Engine House
Post Medieval/Modern

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument comprises the remains of Cableways or 'Blondins', which were used extensively in the deep slate quarries of the Nantlle Valley and elsewhere in N Wales from the turn of the 20th century. Those at Pen-yr-Orsedd are particularly important as the last examples in Wales to survive in situ and at the time of scheduling were located around an active slate quarry. Three of those remaining have been scheduled because they are good examples, are reasonably secure and, together with the engine house for the fourth Blondin, represent an important group of associated structures. The southern two are complete with their pylons, lifting and control mechanisms, stay anchors, engine houses and power units (vandalised). The third Blondin with its pylon, cables and anchor points is also scheduled as well as the engine house for the fourth Blondin (pylon now unstable). This engine house includes the winding mechanism and a rare Ingersoll-Sergeant compressor. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of early 20th century industrial practices. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. An industrial monument may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can be further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.