Erddig Mound & Bailey Castle

Marchwiel

Motte and Bailey
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of the remains of an earthen motte and associated bailey occupying the plateau of a glacial spur above the floor of the Clywedog Valley. The motte itself occupies the terminus of the spur, with the bailey occupying a level area to the south. Protection for both is afforded by deep ditches cut across the promontory. Further protection is afforded to the west by the line of the earlier Wat’s Dyke, which occupies a natural break of slope. It is suggested that the motte and bailey may have been constructed by Hugh Avranches in the late 11th century. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive practices. The monument is well-preserved and an important relic of a wider medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both structural evidence and intact associated deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.