Moel y Gaer, Cefn

Llantysilio

Hillfort
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the scheduled ancient monument. Moel-y-Gaer comprises the remains of a hillfort, which probably dates to the Iron Age period (c. 800 BC - AD 74, the Roman conquest of Wales). Moel-y-Gaer is situated on a peak of Llantysilio Mountain. It is a roughly oval 1.1ha enclosure, about 140m east-west by 100m , and is defined by a single rampart, sometimes ditched. The rampart, a stony bank up to 3m high, conceals a ruined drystone walled rampart. The ground falls away steeply on all sides except in the east. There is an in-turned entrance some 20m deep on the eastern side. At least eight building platforms which would have carried roundhouses have been identified within the ramparts. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric defensive organisation and settlement. The site forms an important element within the wider later prehistoric context and within the surrounding landscape. The site is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, building techniques and functional detail. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.