Dinas Emrys Camp

Beddgelert

Hillfort
Roman

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a fort on a small hill at the S end of Nant Gwynant. The site was excavated in 1910 by C E Breese and again in 1954-56 by H N Savory. The present remains consist of a ruinous wall encircling the hill top, with some outer works at the W end; the foundations of a square stone tower; and slight remains beside a pool of water. The dating of the remains is not conclusive, although late prehistoric, Roman, sub-Roman and medieval periods would appear to be represented. The encircling wall is not an impressive feature, surviving as a grass-covered stone bank varying between 1.0m and 2.5m wide and 0.5m high. At the W entrance the wall is 3m wide and 1.2m high. About 40m below the entrance is another length of walling 40m long, with an entrance centrally placed and 75m below this is a further short length of ruinous wall blocking the access up the hill. The square tower, assumed to be medieval, has walls 1.2m wide, 1.0m high from the outside and 2.0m high from the inside. There is a good inner face on the E and W sides. The interior of the tower measures 9.75m by 7m. Immediately S of the tower is a precipitous drop down to the remains of the pool. Between the base of the cliff and the pool is a modern sheepfold. The pool is visible as a marshy area, overgrown with rushes, and with stones set around the NE side. It overflows through a narrow rivulet on the SW side. On the N and S sides of the hill, outside the inner rampart, are remains of terraced walling. These are fragmentary and overgrown, but still visible. In addition, the RCAHMW plan shows a possible round hut to the SW. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of Roman and medieval settlement and defence. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.