Ringwork 225m North East of Rhiwderyn

Newport
Graig

Ringwork
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of an earthwork enclosure. The date or precise nature of the enclosure is unknown, but it is likely to be later prehistoric in date although a medieval date has been suggested by some writers. The site is located on the NE end of a ridge on the S side of the Ebbw Valley. The enclosure is roughly circular in plan, 73m in diameter, enclosed by a bank. The bank is best preserved on the SE side, where it is up to 1.5m high and 10m wide. On the remaining sides the bank has been ploughed away leaving a scarp, and on the NE side the scarp has a series of quarry holes dug into it and low mounds of spoil piled on to it. On the N and W sides the ground slopes steeply away from the site, while on the other sides it slopes more gently away. The interior of the enclosure is flat and is crossed by post-medieval field boundaries. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric or medieval defensive organisation and settlement. The site is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, building techniques and functional detail. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.