Mill Wood Castle Mound

Mitchel Troy

Motte
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a motte and ditch, dating to the medieval period (c. 1066 -1540 AD). The site consists of a large, steep sided mound 40m in diameter and 7m high, located on the E bank of the River Trothy. The summit of the mound is flat and 12m in diameter. On the N side is a ditch 3m wide and 2m deep with a causeway on the NW side. On the S side is a ditch 0.7m deep with a large bank, 2m high, on the external side. The history of the site is largely unknown, although it is thought to be the precursor of Dingestow Castle (MM113) located 300m to the E. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive practices. The monument is well-preserved and an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both structural evidence and intact associated deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.