Bettws Newydd Churchyard Cross-Base

Llanarth

Cross
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of a free standing cross base probably dating to the early medieval or medieval period, which stands in the churchyard on the south side of the church. The original section of the structure is 1.6m in height and consists of three steps which are 1.2m high and whose base is 2.5m square. Above the steps is a square cross shaft base, 0.4m high and 0.5m square which tapers slightly towards its top. On the north side of the base there is a carving in relief within a recessed panel of a St George’s cross with a similar carving of St Andrew’s cross on the west side. On the south side also carved in relief within a recessed panel are four bosses in a diamond pattern, on the east side there are two more diamond patterns of four bosses side by side but with no sign of a recessed panel. On top is a modern shaft. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the organisation and practice of Christianity. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. A cross base may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.