Undy Churchyard Cross

Magor with Undy

Cross
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of a free standing cross probably dating to the early medieval or medieval period which stands in the churchyard on the south side of the church. The structure is 1.5m high in total and sits on a square plinth which is 0.4m in height. In the centre of the plinth is a cross base which measures 0.35m in height and is 0.9m square at the bottom and decorated with broached stops in the corners which are low and grooved around the edge. In the middle of the upper side of the base is a square socket 0.35m square. Set in the socket is the shaft which is octagonal with worn chamfered corners at the base which measures 0.75m in height and 0.27m in width and depth. A canopy pattern is carved out of each side of the shaft, and along the edges of the sides is a raised rim, above the canopies is a ring of small circles. Above this decoration the shaft is plain and narrower with top worn, with small depressions in it. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the organisation and practice of Christianity. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. A cross may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.