Pill Priory

Milford Haven

Priory
Medieval

Pill Priory represents the remains of a Priory of the Order of Tiron, dedicated to St Budoc and the Blessed Virgin. It is thought to have been founded in the 12th century and dissolved in 1536. The remains of the Priory are set at the junction of two valleys, at the head of Hubberston Pill. The most obvious part of the monument is the impressive standing chancel arch and the broken north transept arch, with surviving elements of the central crossing tower above. Other masonry has been incorporated into the modern residence known as ‘Pill Priory’ (previously ‘the Steps’) and the Priory Inn public house. Recording and geophysical survey in the 1990s has given a reasonably clear picture of the Priory, which centred on a cruciform church at least 40m E-W (represented by the standing chancel arch). Claustral buildings appear to have stood to the south, with an eastern cloister range incorporated into the modern buildings. To the north, along the line of the current road, a watching brief during drainage works revealed at least 31 burials – this may represent the northern boundary of the Priory. Pill Priory is of national importance for its ability to inform us about the development, life and dissolution of a medieval Priory. The remaining standing masonry is in good condition and retains architectural details and the geophysical survey suggests that buried archaeology also survives. The Scheduled Area is approximately 40m N-S by 50m E-W and is bounded by the road on the north and west sides,