Capeston Rath

Walwyn's Castle

Promontory Fort - inland
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a defended enclosure, which probably dates to the Iron Age period (c. 800 BC - AD 74, the Roman conquest of Wales) and which is located at the head of a blunt promontory between the main valley down to the Sandyhaven Pill and a feeder stream. The enclosure is defended by natural steep slopes to the south and east and on the northwest by double banks and ditches forming a 145m long rampart curving to enclose an area c.40m north to south and 65m east to west. The outer bank stands 5m above the ditch and 3m above the ditch of the inner bank. The inner bank itself is 2m high above both ditch and the interior. Large stones on the inner bank suggest a revetment wall. The entrance seems to be at the southern end of the defences on the west side where a detached mound may represent a more complex entrance arrangement. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric defensive organisation and settlement. The site forms an important element within the wider later prehistoric context and within the surrounding landscape. The site is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, building techniques and functional detail. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.