Keeston Castle

Camrose

Hillfort
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of an enclosure, which probably dates to the Iron Age period (c. 800 BC - AD 74, the Roman conquest of Wales). Keeston Castle is located on the east-facing slope of a rounded hill that has wide views to the south and east. The complex set of earthworks comprise an inner bivallate enclosure surrounded by a much larger concentric annexe at about 60 to 100m from it which also encompasses and additional single banked enclosure to the south. The bivallate enclosure is about 58m in internal diameter with a bank about 1.7m high and external ditch. About 15m from the ditch is the second bank, also about 1.7m high. The second enclosure survives as a low ploughed down bank surrounding an area 63m north to south by 46m east to west. Both the main enclosure and annexe have also been reduced to the southeast to traces. Air photography suggests the annexe turns in north of the southern enclosure where it may represent an earlier phase entrance way. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric defensive organisation and settlement. The site forms an important element within the wider later prehistoric context and within the surrounding landscape. The site is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, building techniques and functional detail. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.