Paterchurch Tower, Pembroke Dock

Pembroke Dock

Monument
Tower
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of a medieval tower which dates from the 14th century and is associated with a former manorial complex. In the 15th century this was occupied by David de Patrickchurch. It passed by marriage to the Adames family of Buckpool in 1422 who continued to hold it until 1731. The tower may have served as a fortified watch tower. It is c.10.7m high and comprised of three-storeys with a crenelated parapet and is built of rubble stone. The walls range in thickness from 0.8 to 1.2 m. Each floor has a single vaulted chamber with plastered vaults in the upper two storeys. The north east corner has a rounded stair tower that rises slightly above the rest; it is buttressed to approximately half its height north and east. The entrance to the main tower is on the north, there is a second doorway now blocked on the south side. The first floor has a fireplace with narrow flue in the south west corner and three open windows whilst the second floor has two open windows. Externally a line of corbelling protrudes above the south doorway and at first floor level there is a blocked camber headed door. On the north side there are traces of a gable roof crease and on the west at second floor level a blocked window above which two drainage gutters protrude. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of construction techniques. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.