Twthill (Further and Additional Areas)

Rhuddlan

Motte and Bailey
Medieval

The following provides a description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. This monument comprises the remains of a medieval motte and bailey castle. Built in 1073, by Robert ‘of Rhuddlan’, the castle sits on the eastern side of the river Clwyd. For many years Rhuddlan was the lowest crossing point and highest point of navigation on the river Clwyd; this became particularly important between the 10th and 13th centuries. It could control traffic running both along and across the northern part of the Vale of Clwyd, and could be supplied by water. The motte stands 18m high above the river, and was protected inland by a natural valley and an artificial ditch; beyond this to the north, lies the bailey. The bailey bank has been ploughed down. As late as 1241-42 the defences, at least in part, were still made of wood, and timber-framed buildings occupied the bailey. This monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval social, domestic and political life and warfare. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.