Tyddyn Castle Mound

Argoed

Motte
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a motte and ditch, dating to the medieval period (c. 1066 -1540 AD). A motte is a large conical or pyramidal mound of soil and/or stone, usually surrounded by either a wet or dry ditch, and surmounted by a tower constructed of timber or stone. Tyddyn motte stands to a height of 20ft and is tree covered. The drive to the house follows the line of the ditch around the west side and the edge of the ditch is visible in the field to the west. The ground falls away to thenorth west and west so the bailey was probably on the site of the present house, to the south east, but there is no sign of any banks The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive practices. The monument is well-preserved and an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both structural evidence and intact associated deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.