Moated Site 250m SW of Pencoed Castle

Newport
Langstone

Moated Site
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a well-preserved medieval moated homestead. It consists of a square platform measuring 30m across, surrounded by a ditch. On the N, S and E sides the ditch is up to 3m wide and 1.5m deep, while on the W side it is up to 2m wide and 0.4m deep. Part of the W ditch has been dammed to make a duck pond. The site is thought to be associated with the 16th century Pencoed Castle, and may be an earlier predecessor. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement. The monument is well preserved and is an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of intact archaeological deposits and structural evidence. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.