Carn Fadryn Camp

Tudweiliog

Hillfort
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a hillfort on a high rocky hill, with steep scree slopes. The top is defended by the remains of two strong stone walls which form an inner fort of twelve acres and a larger fort of 26 acres. At the summit are the remains of a small stronghold which is reputed to be the 12th century castle of the 'Sons of Owain' mentioned by Giraldus Cambrensis. The interior of the fort contains large numbers of stone huts with associated enclosures; there are also huts built outside the fort on the steep slopes of Garn Fadryn. The scheduled area includes the settlement remains on Garn Bach in addition to the fortified remains on Garn Fadryn. The camp has all round views with the most significant, apart from the one between Garn Fadryn and Carn Bach, being to the southeast towards scheduled monument CN408 Garn Saethon Defended Settlement and to the northeast towards scheduled monument CN009 Garn Boduan. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric defensive organisation and settlement. The site forms an important element within the wider later prehistoric context and within the surrounding landscape. The site is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, building techniques and functional detail. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.