Pont y Cafnau Tramroad Bridge

Merthyr Tydfil
Park

Bridge
Post Medieval/Modern

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of the remains of a bridge constructed in 1793 by the Cyfarthfa Ironworks Company. The purpose of the bridge was to carry limestone and water via a tramroad, across the River Taff to the adjoining works on the opposite side of the Taff. The bridge's design was unusual in that it comprised of three tiers: a tramroad, a trough underneath the tramroad to carry water and above the tramroad a wooden launder to carry a further water supply. Apart from the upper launder, the structure was made entirely out of cast iron at the ironworks. Masonry abutments support a pair of massive cast iron 'A' shaped ties which are mortised into a central vertical 'king post'. The decking of the bridge retains the chairs and seating for the original tramroad (4ft gauge). The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of industrial period construction techniques and transportation systems. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.