Pennarth Fawr

Llanystumdwy

House (domestic)
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. Penarth Fawr is a medieval manor house, a fine example of a 15th century home of a Welsh gentry family. A 15th century aisle-truss hall, with 17th and 18th century additions. The remains consist of a two-bay hall, a cross passage, and service rooms beyond. The building is aligned N-S with the service rooms at the S end. More rooms (presumably the solar) were attached to the N end of the hall, but were removed in the 19th century. The hall is divided from the cross-passage by a fine spere-truss. A lateral fireplace was inserted into the E wall during the 17th century. The area S of the cross-passage has had an upper floor inserted, and there is a cellar underneath. The E door is blocked, and access is gained into the building through the W door, which has a simple arched head of stone voussoirs. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval building. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.