Plas Baglan

Neath Port Talbot
Baglan

Castle
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of the remains of a castle or fortified house, dating to the medieval period. Plas Baglan resides on an artificially levelled rectangular piece of ground defended on the west and south by steep natural slopes. Across the north and part of the east sides a ditch has been constructed. On top are the remains of a rectangular building, orientated north-north-west by south-south-east with measurements of 14m by 12m. It has turf-covered walls 2m wide and 1m high, in the north, west and east. Abutting the building on the east is a small courtyard. The entrance was on the south-east. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive practices. The monument is well-preserved and an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both structural evidence and intact associated deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.