Pont Llanbedr

Llanbedr

Bridge
Post Medieval/Modern

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. A stone bridge bearing a date-stone of 1642 on the E parapet, however it is likely to be considerably younger than this; probably late 18th or early 19th century. The bridge consists of two segmental stone arches with projecting keystones. The pier in the centre of the stream has semicircular cutwaters with stepped tops. The bridge appears never to have been widened. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of post-medieval building techniques and transport. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.