Castell Near Tre-Fadog

Llanfaethlu

Promontory Fort- coastal
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. A heavily defended promontory with the sea on the N and W sides. The site was partly excavated in 1984-5 and was found to consist of a massive defensive bank (now surviving to a height of 2m) inside a ditch 13m wide and 4m deep on the landward side, enclosing an area of some 250 square metres, although some on the NW side has been lost through erosion of the cliff face. The foundations of a large 14th century house were revealed within the enclosure, which was later used as a metal working site. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement and defence. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.