Bodedern Early Christian Cemetery

Bodedern

Cemetery
Early Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument comprises an early medieval cemetery located on the site of a Bronze Age settlement situated on a gentle but locally prominent rise with extensive views, particularly to the west. Excavations in 1971 identified a possible central grave, which may have been marked by an inscribed memorial stone (possibly a stone found nearby inscribed “Ercagni” - the grave of Ercagnas dated by epigraphy to the 5th or 6th century AD). Surrounding the central grave, 127 other burials were excavated: however the cemetery area was shown to be much larger than the excavated area and was enclosed by a large curvilinear ditch. The area that is scheduled is now occupied by two houses, a back garden and part of a field. It is unknown why the cemetery was established in this location, although one hypothesis is that the remains of Bronze Age settlement were still a physical feature in the landscape. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of early medieval burial practices. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.