Aber Castle Mound (Pen-y-Mwd)

Aber

Motte
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a motte, dating to the medieval period (c.1066 -1540 AD). A motte is a large conical or pyramidal mound of soil and/or stone, usually surrounded by either a wet or dry ditch, and surmounted by a tower constructed of timber or stone. It is situated on the SW bank of the Afon Aber, where the narrow valley joins the coastal plain. The mound is roughly circular, c.6.7 m high, 36.5 m in diameter at its base and 16 m diameter at the top. There may be traces of a ditch on the S side. Following excavation there is evidence of a possible Llys site in the adjoining field. The Llys was the administrative centre of princely power in medieval Wales. In Gwynedd alone there were 22 such Llysoedd consisting of enclosures containing halls, a kitchen, stables, a barn, a privy and kennels (Amgueddfa Cymru — National Museum Wales). The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement and defence. The monument is well-preserved and an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of archaeological information in regard to chronology, building techniques and functional detail. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.