Castell Cleddyf

Pencaer

Monument
Enclosure
Prehistoric

northeastThe following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of an earthwork/stone-built enclosure. The date or precise nature of the enclosure is unknown, but it is likely to date from the Iron Age period (c. 800 BC - AD 74, the Roman conquest of Wales). It comprises a much-damaged, small and circular earthwork enclosure occupying a gentle northeast-facing slope. Approximately 30% of the site was destroyed by the construction of an old farmhouse on the east side, and modern structures have damaged the northern part. The remaining portion comprises a spread arc of bank of c 0.2m in height. The area originally enclosed is estimated to have been approximately circular and c.50m in diameter. There is no trace of a ditch. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric defensive organisation and settlement. The site forms an important element within the wider later prehistoric context and within the surrounding landscape. The site is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, building techniques and functional detail. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive and excludes the areas disturbed by modern structures.