Caer Castell Camp

Rumney

Motte
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a motte and ditch, dating to the medieval period (c. 1066 -1540 AD). A motte is a large conical or pyramidal mound of soil and/or stone, usually surrounded by either a wet or dry ditch, and surmounted by a tower constructed of timber or stone. The motte stands on the edge of a southeast facing scarp, overlooking the Levels and the Bristol Channel. The motte consists of a large circular mound, c.3m high. The top is c.30m in diameter, slightly dished, with a bank on the northeast edge with an interior height of 2m. At the north end of this bank a footpath has slightly lowered it. On the southwest side of the top is a very low, gently sloping bank, with an internal height of c.0.7m. To the west the mound is on the very edge of a small ravine, into which there is a very steep drop. On the south side there is level ground and no signs of an outer ditch. On the southeast side, just before the bank on top of the mound starts, an outer ditch begins. This is 3.5m wide, with, at its southern end, a small outer bank, 1m high on the ditch side, and 4.5m wide. The depth of the ditch here is 3m. There is no outer bank at this end. The outer ditch continues along the north side, and the ground level drops to 4m below the top of the mound (3m below ground level on the north). The width of the ditch here is variable and ends at the ravine on the west side. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive practices. The monument is well-preserved and an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both structural evidence and intact associated deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.