South Gate

Cowbridge with Llanblethian

Unassigned
Gatehouse
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of the remains of a gatehouse probably dating to the medieval period. The monument is characterised by a gateway with one or more chambers over the entrance arch; the flanking towers housing stairs and additional rooms. The gateway stands in the town of Cowbridge and spans the road leading into Cowbridge from Llanblethian, the castle on which the borough was dependant. It is c. 3.5m high, open in the middle, with pointed archways at either end. It possibly dates the 14th century. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of entrance architecture. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. A gatehouse may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.