Capel Gwydir Uchaf

Trefriw

Chapel
Post Medieval/Modern

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. A small private chapel built by Sir Richard Wynn in 1673. It is a simple rectangular, stone building, 12.5m long and 8.5m wide with a roof of thick slates. The doorway is in the N wall, and the building is lit by two windows in the S wall and one in the N wall each of three lights, and a smaller window of two lights in the N wall W of the door. The E window is of four lights with a two-centred head. The interior is dominated by the ceiling, on which is painted a series of pictures representing divine themes. There is a gallery at the W end of the chapel. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of post-medieval chapels and the way people worshipped in Wales during the 17th and 18th centuries. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.