Ogof Tan-y-Bryn

Llandudno

Monument
Cave
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument consists of a cave containing archaeological deposits that may date from as early as the Palaeolithic (old stone age) period (c.220,000BC to 8,500BC). The entrance to this limestone cave faces to the north-west and is 3m high and 3.4m wide. The cave extends for at least 9m into the cliff from the entrance. The cave is unexcavated, however, surface finds have included a Palaeolithic flint blade and four flint waste flakes. It may have been used for occupation or as a temporary shelter, for storage, burial or the disposal of refuse. The cave is currently partially hidden under mature woodland. However, when in use, views toward and away from the cave mouth are considered to have been important, with the view north-westward towards a related site on the Great Orme being particularly significant. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement, ritual and funerary practices. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.