Pant y Griafolen Huts and Enclosures

Caerhun

Unenclosed hut circle
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. An extensive settlement on the N side of the Afon Dulyn, between 450 and 530m above OD. The site is still as described by the RCAHM, and consists of some 28 round huts with associated walling. Many of the huts are in small groups of two of three, joined by lengths of walling, and with adjoining paddocks. The huts are typically between 3 and 4m in diameter, with stone walls 0.3m high or less and between 0.7 and 1.0m wide. There are 5 cairns lying within the settlement. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of Prehistoric settlement. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.