Basingwerk Abbey

Holywell

Abbey
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of an abbey, which is a Christian monastery or convent under the government of an Abbot or an Abbess, dating to the medieval period. A well preserved embankment of a 19th century tramroad runs by the side of the abbey which took limestone from the Grange Cavern quarries to the wharf at Greenfield. At such a proximity to the abbey church this will almost certainly be covering other monastic remains- possibly graves or the precinct wall. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the organisation and practice of medieval Christianity. The site forms an important element within the wider medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.