Llantwit Major Gatehouse

Llantwit Major

Unassigned
Gatehouse
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of the remains of a gatehouse probably dating to the 14th century. The monument is characterised by a gateway with one or more chambers over the entrance arch; the flanking towers housing stairs and additional rooms. The gatehouse was originally a wide entry through the eastern half of the building with separate doorways for vehicles and persons on foot, the western half being occupied by a porter's room flanking the great gate. A single chamber occupied the whole of the upper floor; it was entered through a door (now blocked) at the southwest corner, to which access was gained either by an outside stair or from a wall, neither of which now exist. The present outside stair is modern. The modern floor is below the proper level and cuts the heads of the main arches, both of which are built up. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of entrance architecture. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. A gatehouse may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.