Boverton Place

Llantwit Major

House (domestic)
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of the remains of a mansion house built c. 1587. Built of local limestone rubble with most of the dressed stone robbed, some can be seen in surrounding buildings. Some of the high up windows survive. There is a seven bay wide north-west elevation with projecting tower with square staircase turret with single-light windows at the north-east and the south-east elevations with three gables, clustered chimney stacks and higher gabled tower wing. Once mullioned window openings, all the mullions are now missing apart from one in the stair tower. The north wall to the former probably ancillary buildings, now demolished, adjoins the north-west angle of the mansion. The wall extending north-east from the north-east angle of the mansion has stone arched beeboles in its south-east elevation. Some stone fireplaces and doorways with chamfered arched heads survive internally. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of settlement and domestic activity. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. A house may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.