Castle Point Old Fort

Fishguard and Goodwick

Fort
Post Medieval/Modern

Also known as Fishguard Fort, Castle Point Old Fort stands on a headland overlooking the bay at Goodwick. The monument comprises the stone and earth remains of a defensive fort which was constructed in the late 18th century in response to the town being bombarded by the privateer Black Prince. Famously, the only action it saw was the firing of its guns in an attempt to scare off the French during the invasion of 1797. A stone archway leads into the interior of the fort, where four cannon are mounted on wooden stands. A rectangular vaulted stone building to the west is still in reasonable repair. Seaward, a rock-cut ditch separates the fort from the steep coastal slope. It is a popular visitor attraction. The monument is of national importance for its potential to inform us about the construction, layout and use of Napoleonic forts. Its association with the 'Last Invasion' of 1797 adds to its significance. The Scheduled Area measures approximately 72m NW-SE and 70m NE-SW. It is an irregular shape, encompassing the whole of the headland.