Hendre-Isaf Castle Mound

Llangernyw

Motte
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument, also known as Y Domen or Domen Pentre Isaf, comprises the remains of a motte (a castle mound) and ditch, dating to the medieval period (c.1066-1540 AD). The stone and earthen-built motte is located at the edge of a gravel terrace on the W bank of the River Elwy. It survives as a tall and irregular shaped mound, and measures c.6.5m in height from its top to the bottom of the ditch. Buildings belonging to Hendre-Isaf farm have encroached onto the E side of the motte, giving it an oval shape on plan. The motte measures c.50m N-S by 40m transversely. The motte is encircled by a dry moat, measuring c.10m in width. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive practices. The monument is well-preserved and an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both structural evidence and intact associated deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is an irregular polygon in shape and measures 90m N-S by 80m transversely.