Cae Castell (Rhyndwyclydach Medieval Earthwork)

Mawr

Monument
Earthwork (unclassified)
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of the remains of an earthwork probably dating to the medieval period. Square in plan, it measures approx. 18 x 21m and is situated 183m above OD on the western edge of a deep ravine. Interestingly, it lies within a field recorded on early tithe maps as 'Cae castell' - castle field. The west, south and north sides are enclosed by a broad shallow ditch with bank. The east side is defined by the edge of the ravine. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of defensive, agricultural or settlement organisation. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.